Latta in Dillon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pine Hill A.M.E. Church / Pine Hill Rosenwald School

(side 1)
Pine Hill A.M.E. Church
This church, founded in 1876, was in Marion County before Dillon County was created in 1910. At first on S.C. Hwy. 34, the church acquired this site in 1891 when Alfred Franklin Page (1863-1929) and his wife Laura Willis Page (1886-1963) donated 1.97 acres here. The congregation built a new Pine Hill A.M.E. Church shortly afterwards. This sanctuary was built in 1977.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
Pine Hill Rosenwald School
(Continued from other side)
Pine Hill Rosenwald School, one of the first ten Rosenwald schools in the state, was built here in 1917-18. One of 500 rural black schools in S.C. funded in part by the Julius Rosenwald Foundation 1917-1932, it was a frame two-room school. With two to four teachers, it reached a peak of 208 students in grades 1-7 in 1938-39. The school closed in 1957 and burned in 1977.

Erected 2011 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 17-15.)

In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, and the Rosenwald Schools series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1876.

programs administered by the Rosenwald Fund. It contributed more than four million dollars in matching funds to the construction of more than 5,000 schools, shops, and teachers' homes in the South. These schools became informally known as "Rosenwald Schools." (Submitted on October 29, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Pine Hill A.M.E. Church / Pine Hill Rosenwald School Marker, looking north along Centerville Road
5. Pine Hill A.M.E. Church / Pine Hill Rosenwald School Marker, looking south along Centerville Road
6. Pine Hill A.M.E. Church
7. Pine Hill A.M.E. Church
8. Pine Hill A.M.E. Church
from the United States Library of Congress
9. Julius Rosenwald
Over the course of his life, Rosenwald and his fund donated over 70 million dollars to public schools, colleges and universities, museums, Jewish charities and black institutions. The rural school building program was one of the largest programs administered by the Rosenwald Fund. It contributed more than four million dollars in matching funds to the construction of more than 5,000 schools, shops, and teachers' homes in the South. These schools became informally known as "Rosenwald Schools."