Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

[English]
Amor De Cosmos (Lover of the Universe) was the name adopted by William Smith of Windor, Nova Scotia, while in the California goldfields. In 1858 he arrived in Victoria and founded the opposition journal, the Colonist. For over two decades his irrepressible pen and exuberant oratory championed the causes of responsible government and Confederation. He sat for Victoria in the Legislative Assembly (1863-74) and in the House of Commons (1871-82), and served briefly (1872-4) as provincial premier. Defeated in 1882, the stormy petrel of British Columbia politics retired from public life. He died in Victoria.

[French]
C’est dans les champs aurifères de la California que William Smith, de Windsor (N.-É.), choisit de s’appeler Amor De Cosmos (Amant de l’Univers). Arrivé à Victoria en 1858, il y fonda le Colonist, journal d’opposition. Pendant plus de vingt ans, par sa plume irrépressible et son verbe emflammé il prôns la responsabilité ministérielle et le système fédératif. Député de Victoria à l’Assemblée législative (1863-74) et à la Chambre des Communes (1871-82), il fut aussi premier ministre de sa province de 1872 à 1874. En 1882, ce bouillant homme politique fut défait et se retira de la vie publique. Il mourut à Victoria.

Erected 1948 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board

of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.