Upper Lake in Lake County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Diamond Match Lumber Co.

Inscription. The original building was destroyed in the fire of 1924. Six months later the present building opened as a hardware store. It has the pressed concrete walls and pressed tin ceiling typical of fire measures taken when the town was rebuilt.

As early as 1870 lumber mills were built in the Mendocino National Forest. Forty-two mills were located in or adjacent to the National Forest contributing to to the wealth of the community. By the 1970's, the main stand of timber had been removed or lost to fire and little was left to be harvested.

2. Diamond Match Lumber Co. Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the building entrance.