Old Market Place in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nichols Station

Balch and Lippert, Architects

Inscription. Nichols Station is significant for its role in the advancement of water works technology and the public works history of Madison. The design introduced a steam operated pumping system, a turning point in water works technology which replaced the artesian well system. The new station was equipped with two Allis-Chalmers steam-driven pumping units of eight-million gallons per day capacity each. One of these pumps remains in place. Elements of the Prairie style used on this building were adopted system-wide and appear on most of Madison's subsequent water works buildings.

Designated October 25, 1993

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 110.)

Regarding Nichols Station. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "Nichols Station [is] also known as the Madison Water Works... Engineers for the construction of the station faced the challenge of constructing the building around and eventually enclosing the still-operating old pumping station. The station continued operation until 1976. The design of the pumping station reflects the influence of the Prairie School of architecture, uncommon in utilitarian structures. Design details of this main station were used in most of the smaller stations that sprung up around the city as Madison grew."

The marker is on the right corner of the building in this photo. The building has been converted into apartments.
The marker is on the corner on the left. This is the northwest side of the building, which faces Lake Mendota.
4. Nichols Station
The southeast side of the building, which is now surrounded by another apartment building on two sides.
5. Nichols Station
The east corner of the building.
6. Nichols Station
What was apparently a smokestack on the northeast side of the building was truncated and capped with a deck for one of the apartments.
7. Nichols Station
A closeup view of the smokestack deck.