Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Kramer Building

(Dress Shop)

Inscription. The hasty construction on this remarkably preserved early dwelling reflects the excitement of the gold rush to Alder Gulch during the summer of 1863. Its original dirt-covered pole roof predates the first saw mills; the roof was later covered over with sawn boards. The interior illustrates the once-common use of muslin stretched over logs to imitate a smooth plastered wall. Early occupants were blacksmiths, and during the late 1880s and 1890s Julius and Frederick Kramer operated a saddlery here. Living quarters were located in the rear, a common arrangement in mining camps and frontier towns. This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

2. Kramer Building