Coulter in South Versailles Township in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Arthur J. Rooney

(1901-1988)

Inscription.
Prominent Western Pennsylvania civic and sports leader and owner of the Pittsburgh Steelers, 1933-1988. With his guidance the Steelers won four 1970s Super Bowls. An accomplished athlete, Rooney was influential in the National Football League and was inducted into the National Football Hall of Fame, 1964. His family emigrated from Ireland in the 19th century; resided in Coulter where he was born until moving to Pittsburgh. He returned here often.

Erected 2005 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Regarding Arthur J. Rooney. Most often referred to as "The Chief", Rooney founded the Pittsburgh Steelers, and though they floundered for most of the early part of their history, they have become one of the most storied franchises in professional football history, with Mr. Rooney as owner, they won the first 4 of their 6 Super Bowls to date.

1. Hall of Famers - Art Rooney. Pro Football Hall of Fame website entry (Submitted on November 13, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Arthur "Art" Rooney. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on November 13, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Art Rooney. Wikipedia article on The Chief (Submitted on November 14, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. Pittsburgh Steelers. Official Website (Submitted on November 13, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Arthur Joseph "Art" Rooney, Sr.
The Chief

4. Art Rooney & Peter Rozelle
NFL commissioner Pete Rozelle presents The Vince Lombardi Super Bowl IX trophy to Steelers owner Art Rooney in the locker room after the game.
5. Art Rooney
Posing with his 4 Super Bowl Lombardi Trophies won by the Steelers in the 70's