Near Oak Harbor in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Magee Marsh Wildlife Area

A Feature of the Great Black Swamp

Inscription. A dense swamp forest roughly the size of the state of Connecticut once stretched across this region of Ohio and Indiana. A remnant of ancient Lake Maumee, this dense, soggy flatland supported abundant waterfowl and wildlife, but blocked travel and settlement and remained largely uninhabited until it was cleared and drained for agriculture between 1860 and 1885. This marsh and other scatter remnants are all that remain of the Great Black Swamp. Managed for a variety of wetland wildlife. Magee is one of the premier bird watching sites in North America with more than 300 species.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Ohio Department of Natural Resources, The International Paper Company Foundation, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-62.)

2. Magee Marsh Wildlife Area Marker in front of Sportsmen's Migratory Bird Center
3. Magee Marsh from Hawkwatch Observation Tower