Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Washington Light Infantry

Inscription. 1812-WAR of 1812-1814 between the United States and Great Britain. This Company was mustered into active service.

1836-SEMINOLE WAR-The Washington Light Infantry was sent to St. Augustine for the protection of women and children.

1847-MEXICAN WAR-This company volunteers formed the nucleus of Company A of the famous and Historic Palmetto Regiment of South Carolina which served under General Scott in this campaign.

1861-WAR BETWEEN THE STATES 1861-1865-This organization furnished three companies for a total of four hundred fourteen men in this conflict. Its combat losses amounted to one hundred fourteen killed.

1917-WORLD WAR ONE-One hundred fifty men of this organization served in the army in Europe as a Company in the 30th Division in the battles of St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and others.

1940-WORLD WAR TWO-At the call of President of the United States, Co. B, (WLI), 118th Infantry, South Carolina National Guard entrained for training at Fort Jackson, S.C. where they remained for a time before they were sent overseas to the European Theater of Operations.

Washing Light Infantry members served in the following additional combat actions:
KOREA
PANAMA
VIETNAM
PERSION GULF

Today the Washington Light Infantry continues our proud heritage through
individual member who have served in Bosnia~Herzegovina, Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Haiti, enduring freedom (Afghanistan), Iraqi Freedom, and in the Global War on Terrorism as we continue to "Remember Who We Are".

2. South Carolina Sea Grant Consortium
In accordance with the National Sea Grant Improvement Act of 1976 The South Carolina Sea Grand Consortium is designated a SEA GRANT COLLEGE For sustained excellence in research, education, and public service dedicated to wise use of American's Marine resources. August 1986 Malcolm Baldrige Secretary of Commerce Anthony J. Calio Administrator National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
3. Valor and Virtue 1807