Near Bridgeport in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fremont’s Trail 1844

Inscription.
On January 27th, a cold winter day in 1844, Captain John C. Fremont and his guide Kit Carson led a small band of half-starved men west past this point. They were in search of the fabled Buena Ventura River, which they believed would give them easy passage through the high range to the west and on to the fort of John Sutter. A short way northwest of here, they were forced to abandon their howitzer because of the deep snow, as their tired men could no longer pull the 1500 pound gun and caisson. In desperation, Fremont decided to force a winter crossing of the great Sierra Nevada. They succeeded, and with his band of courageous men reprovisioned themselves at Sutter’s Fort and then recrossed the Great Basin arriving in St. Louis, Missouri on August 6, 1844. A year later, Fremont was back in California and was the United States officer who, on January 15, 1847, received the surrender of the California forces under General Andres Pico at Cahuenga Pass.

Erected 1977 by E Clampus Vitus Bodie Chapter No. 64; and Mono County Board of Supervisors. (Marker Number 995.)

Regarding Fremont’s Trail 1844. In 1991 this site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 995-1 Trail of the John C. Fremont 1884 Expedition. “In 1844, while exploring and mapping the area of what is presently the western United States, Lt. John C. Frémont's party passed through northern Mono County during the last week of January. After passing through Mono County, Frémont passed over the Sierra and travelled to Sutter's Fort in the Sacramento Valley,
where the party rested. To leave California the expedition headed south through the San Joaquin Valley, and then headed easterly to leave California by the Old Spanish Trail to Utah.”

3. Devil's Gate Summit
4. John C. Frémont