Sandy Hook in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harpers Ferry - Changes through Time

Inscription.
Situated at the confluence of the Potomac and Shenandoah Rivers, Harpers Ferry was named for Robert Harper, a millwright who continued a ferry operation here in 1747. The waterpower of the two rivers - harnessed for industry - generated tremendous growth in Harpers Ferry. By the mid-19th century, the town had become an important arms-producing center and east-west transportation link. John Brown's raid and the Civil War brought Harpers Ferry to national prominence. Destruction from the war and repeated flooding eventually led to the town's decline.

(approx. ¼ mile away in West Virginia); The Race to the Ohio (approx. ¼ mile away in West Virginia); The Iron Horse Wins (approx. ¼ mile away in West Virginia); The Mule Falters (approx. ¼ mile away in West Virginia); Daring Escapes (approx. ¼ mile away in West Virginia).

More about this marker. Five illustrations provide comparisons of Harpers Ferry through the years - 1839, 1859, 1896, 1900, and 1957.

Regarding Harpers Ferry - Changes through Time. This marker is one of a set along the National Park Service's trail to the top of Maryland Heights.

2. Harpers Ferry From the Overlook
3. Shenandoah River from the Overlook
Flowing under the Highway 340 bridge, the river passes over the "Staircases," a series of rock ledges. In Harpers Ferry is St. Peter's Church, and beyond it the site of Jefferson Rock.
4. A View of the Pototomac Upstream from the Overlook
The main channel, on the right, was known as the Needles. Byrne Island is in the middle of the river. Upstream where the rocks and rapids begin is Dam 3. Note the canal towpath and ditch on the right paralleling the river.