Santa Ana in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Orange County Courthouse

Inscription.
Built in 1900 of Arizona red sandstone, this is the oldest existing county courthouse in Southern California. Significant and far-reaching court decisions were handed down here, including the "Whipstock" case which dealt with slant oil drilling, interpretation of farm labor law, and the Overell trial resulting in law regulating explosives.

Erected 1970 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Orange County Board of Supervisors and Let's Improve Santa Ana (L.I.S.A.). (Marker Number 837.)

More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 837 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRIS: 77000321)

2. Orange County Courthouse
Marker is mounted on a large granite rock to the left of the entrance steps.