Elmwood in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

American Baptist Seminary of the West - Hobart Hall

City of Berkeley Landmark - designated in 1999

— Julia Morgan, Architect, 1919 —

Inscription. This compact complex of buildings linked by a series of arcades and academic quads in the English tradition was created to house one of Berkeley's oldest seminaries. Hobart Hall, designed by Julia Morgan, is notable for its elaborate brickwork, elegant arched north entry, and molded decorative terra cotta detail. In 1953, Walter H. Ratcliff, Jr., continued the Tudor Revival style with Johnson Hall to the east, and the small chapel with a double-gabled roof entry to the south. Additional campus buildings after 1964 reflect more modern architectural styles. Hobart Hall was substantially remodeled in 2000.
Berkeley Historical Plaque Project
2007

Erected 2007 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

2. American Baptist Seminary of the West - Hobart Hall Marker wide view
This is the "elegant arched north entry" mentioned on the marker. The marker is barely visible here in the shadows of the archway, affixed to the pillar visible through the central arch.
3. Hobart Hall - south side
4. Johnson Hall (left), Hobart Hall (center), and chapel (right) - view from northwest