Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Soviet Transpolar Flight of 1937

Magnificent Triumph of Soviet Aviation

Inscription. [Monument front]:
Near this site at Pearson Airfield on June 20th, 1937, three Soviet aviators completed the first non-stop flight from the U.S.S.R. to the U.S.A.

Command Pilot Valeri Chkalov, Co-Pilot Georgi Baidukov, and Navigator Alexander Belyakov, completed the Moscow to Vancouver Flight in 63 hours 16 minutes, covering 5,288 nautical miles.

The plaques above and on the reverse side were cast in the Soviet Union and presented to Vancouver by the Soviet People to commemorate the event.

This memorial was dedicated on June 20, 1975

[Monument back, left plaque]:
[unreadable] советской Авиации
вчера, в 19 час 30 мин Московскому времени, самолет "Ант-25" совершил посадк на Аэродроме Баракс, близ портланда (Штат Вашингтоне). успешно завершен геройский беспосадочный
перелет Москва-Северный полюс-Соединенные Штаты Америки.
("Правда", 21 июня 1937 г.).

Герои Советского Союза чкалов, Байдуков и Беляков впервые в истории проложили воздушный путь из Европы в Америку через полюс.
(“Известия” 21 июнь 1937 г.).

[Monument back, right plaque]:
A translation of the above plaque

Yesterday, at 19 hours, 30 minutes Moscow time, the aircraft “ANT-25” accomplished a landing at Pearson Army Airfield in Vancouver, Washington.
It was a successful completion of a heroic non-stop flight from Moscow across the North Pole to the United States of America.
(“Pravda”,
Russian Original.
21 June, 1937)

Heroes of the Soviet Union, Chkalov, Baidukov, and Belyakov, were the first in history to pioneer an air route from Europe to America over the pole.
(“Izvestia” 21, June, 1937)

Erected 1975 by the Soviet People.

More about this marker. There appears to be a discrepancy as to when this marker was erected, as the main plaque indicates dedication in 1975, while the small round anniversary plaque clearly states 1987. Additionally, the English translation plaque indicates it may have originally been mounted below the Russian language plaque.

We can confirm this Transpolar Flight Monument, the
English Translation.
only tribute to these three Soviet heroes in the United States, was erected near Pearson Airpark in 1975. It is believed the 50th Anniversary Commemoration plaque was added to the original monument after the 50th Anniversary commemoration of this event in 1987. Perhaps it was in accident of design as to why the English translation plaque identifies itself as below its Russian language counterpart.

Of note, crew members Georgi Baidukov and Alexander Belyakov, who were generals in 1987, attended the 50th Anniversary ceremonies. The pilot, Valeri Chkalov was killed in 1938 while test flying a new aircraft.

4. The Soviet Transpolar Flight of 1937 Marker [Obverse]
5. The Soviet Transpolar Flight of 1937 Marker [Reverse]
Fiftieth Anniversary Commemoration
1937 • June 20 • 1987
An upper view relief of the Ant-25 aircraft that made the first transpolar flight is superimposed above a map of the North Pole.
Courtesy Pearson Air Museum, 1937
8. Heroes of the Soviet Union in Vancouver, 1937