Loveland in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Namaqua

The Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation
and by
The Namaqua Chapter, Daughters of
the American Revolution

Erected 1931 by The State Historical Society of Colorado, The Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation, and The Namaqua Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 20.)

Regarding Namaqua. From The Kentucky Rifle Hunting Pouch book by Madison Grant.
quote:
"Mariano Modena was a prince amoung mountain men. As Flamboyant in dress as he was taciturn in demeanor, his exploits fully matched those of famous contemporaries such as Kit Carson and Jim Bridger. His smallness of stature was counter-balanced by a fiercely competitive disposition bequeathed by his Spanish ancestors. He was afraid of nothing. Squaw man, scout and Indian fighter, his activities spanned a period conceded to be one of the most volatile eras in our history.

Having survived numberless adventures of a type that eliminated less adaptable men, he settled in the valley of Colorado's Big Thompson River. There he became a rancher, tavern keeper and for that period, a wealthy man.

Modena's domestic
2. Namaqua Marker and Namaqua Park
life was hardly less tranquil than the daily excitement that swirled around him. The loss of his wife and all of his children embittered his declining years.

When he knew that he had not long to live, he gave his rifle "Old Lady Hawkens", hunting pouch and accouterments to his close friend, General A.H. Jones of Denver. Later the family presented the treasures to the Colorado State Historical Society."

The Rocky Mountain College
4. Mariano Medina