Fort Collins in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Carnegie Library

Inscription. The building that today houses the Fort Collins Museum was constructed in 1903, as a public library. Steel magnate Andrew Carnegie provided $12,000 in funds for the construction. Opened to the public on August 24, 1904, the Carnegie Library boasted 3,900 books. Local quarries near today's Horsetooth Reservoir provided the native red sandstone of the building's facade. During the November 18, 1903, cornerstone ceremony, citizens sealed contemporary newspapers and other documents in a metal container and laid it in the stone as a time capsule of Fort Collins History.

During the late 1930s, WPA workers built an addition on the east side of the Carnegie building. This provided more space, including an auditorium. By 1975, the public library had outgrown the facility, and construction began on a new main building, located on the east side of Library Park. The now empty Carnegie Library became home to the Fort Collins Museum in 1977.

Erected by Fort Collins Museum.

Regarding Carnegie Library. Note: Today, the building is under repair and the Museum is relocated.
The Museum’s current building closed on October 30, 2011. Plan to open the new Museum to the public in late summer, 2012. The Museum is relocating to a new facility on the corner of Mason and Cherry Streets.
(near coordinates 40.591845,-105.079272)

1. Andrew Carnegie, from Wikipedia,. ... Carnegie gave most of his money to establish many libraries, schools,
and universities in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada and other countries, as well as a pension fund for former employees. He is often regarded as the second-richest man in history after John D. Rockefeller. ... (Submitted on January 6, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. A Carnegie library History. ... Most of the library buildings were unique, constructed in a number of styles, including Beaux-Arts, Italian Renaissance, Baroque, Classical Revival, and Spanish Colonial. Scottish Baronial was one of the styles used in Carnegie's native Scotland. (Submitted on January 6, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Andrew Carnegie ::. A "Herald Films" video tribute to Andrew Carnegie's thoughts, photos, and locations. In his day - the richest man in the world "Gave It Away". (Submitted on January 7, 2012.)

3. Carnegie Library
Library of Congress, circa 1913