El Presidio in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Siqueiros-Jácome House

Inscription. The Siqueiros-Jácome family built this adobe brick structure between the mid-1860's and the late 1870's. It is an example of a Sonoran row house. Built close to the street with an interior courtyard, the house has flat saguaro rib and packing crate ceilings hidden beneath a later pitched roof. The doorways were positioned to allow air to circulate and cool the interior. Soledad Jácome lived in the house from 1866 to 1911, supporting her daughters by working as a seamstress.

An 1883 map created by the Sanborn Map & Publishing company for fire insurance coverage shows the Siqueiros-Jácome house as an adobe dwelling on the west side of Block 181.

4. Siqueiros-Jácome House
5. Flat saguaro rib ceiling in the Siqueiros-Jácome house.