Harleston Village in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

55 Ashley Avenue   The Baker House

Inscription. The Baker House was constructed in 1912 as the Baker-Craig Sanitarium. This sixty-bed hospital and nursing school was founded by Dr. Archibald E. Baker Sr. and Dr. Lawrence Craig. The Baker House was designed by John D. Newcomer and Ernest V. Richards, prominent architects of the period. The building is a rare example of early 20th-century Eclectic architecture in Charleston, with Mission Revival and Craftsman design features.

The Baker Hospital relocated in 1981, and in 1983 the building was rehabilitated for residential use. The building is protected under a conservation easement by the Preservation Society.

Erected 1995 by The Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. 55 Ashley Avenue Marker, lower center