St Matthews in Calhoun County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Patriots of Calhoun County

Inscription. In Grateful Appreciation of the Services of the Patriots of Calhoun County 1775 ~ 1781 Gov. John Adams Treutlan; Col. Wm. Thompson; Maj. Lewis Colson; Maj. Jacob Geiger; Capt. Jacob Rumph; Com. Alexander Gillam; Capt. Wm. Heatley, Jr.; Lt. Wm. Russell Thomson; 2nd Lt. John Capers Colson; Paymaster John James Haig; Adj Chas. Heatley; Andrew Houser; Wm. Pauling; Jacob Amaker; John Amaker; David Rumph; John Rumph; John Moorer; John Zimmerman; John Whetstone; Henry Whetstone; John Dantzler; John Miller; Henry Rickenbaker; Nicholas Rickenbaker; Peter Crook; John McCord; John Dudley; Conrad Crider; Abram Ott; John Ott; John Houk; Peter Staley; Jacob Cates; Micheal Zeigler; John Murff; John Geiger; John Conrad Geiger

Erected by Wm. Thomson Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Calhoun County Courthouse