Cripple Creek in Teller County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Homestead Parlour House

[Photo caption:]
Myers Avenue looking east – circa 1895.
Courtesy of the Denver Public Library – Western History Department.
Inscription.
Situated just below Cripple Creek’s fashionable business district, the Old Homestead anchored Myers Avenue’s “entertainment trade.” On a street flanked by saloons and one-room “cribs” where individual “ladies” could ply their trade, this brothel was noted for its elegant hostesses and European furnishings.

Pearl DeVere, Hazel Vernon and Lola Livingston were among the mistresses who attended to the Parlour’s wealthy clients. Pearl’s tenure was short lived, as she died of a morphine overdose in 1897.

The Old Homestead remained a popular spot until 1916, when a variety of factors – declining mine production, Prohibition, and the Women's Christian Temperance Union – combined to close its doors.

Erected by The Gold Belt Tour.

The marker is to the right of the door.