San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Services of the Mormon Battalion

Inscription. The historic march of the Mormon Battalion -- -- More than 2000 miles through the wilderness -- -- was made in fulfillment of official U.S. orders. Brigham Young, Prophet – Leader of the Mormons, personally recruited these troops. The Battalion blazed the first wagon trail to the Pacific over the Southern Route, was instrumental in acquiring the vast southwestern empire for the United States; and raised the Stars and Stripes for the first time over Fort Tucson and Fort Moore. Later some of the these men helped in the discovery of gold at Sutter’s Mill while working their way back to Salt Lake City to rejoin Brigham Young and their families. Lt. Col. P. St. George Cooke, not a Mormon, praised his men, saying: “History may be searched in vain for an equal march of infantry.”

. Marker is in this post office area: San Diego CA 92110, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Services of the Mormon Battalion Marker is at lower left.
4. Mormon Battalion Memorial