Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The U.S. Post Office

Erected - 1917

— 230 East First Street —

Inscription. The U.S. Post Office Building was built in 1917 by Algernon Blair of Montgomery, Alabama with James Wetmore serving as the supervising architect. The Post Office opened for business August 1, 1918. It is typical of buildings constructed by the U.S. Government up through the 1930's. When the new Post Office was finished in 1962, only two blocks away, the building became the City Library for Sanford, and in 1975 it became a part of the Seminole County library system.

Architecturally it fits into the Classical Revival style, constructed of red pressed brick, and remains basically unaltered. It is trimmed in Georgia sandstone and white sandstone pillars. Other features are Venetian windows, and marble occuli flanking the entrance which is recessed into the face of the building. The original exterior is essentially intact.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places - 1976

Erected 1989 by the Sanford Historic Preservation Board.

Regarding The U.S. Post Office. The U.S. Post Office Building is not listed individually with the National Register of Historic Places. In the NRHP listing cited by the marker, the building is designated one of several Contributing Structures within the Sanford Commercial District, a National Historic District.

4. Former U.S. Post Office Building