Freehold in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Monmouth Battle Monument

Monmouth County Historical Site

Inscription.
This monument commemorates the pivotal June 28, 1778 Battle of Monmouth which began near this site. A campaign to erect the memorial, led by Freehold native Governor Joel Parker and Major James S. Yard, began in 1877. Its cornerstone was laid on the battle’s 100th anniversary and its unveiling took place on November 13, 1884. Surrounding the 90 foot granite column are bas-reliefs sculpted by James Edward Kelly depicting Revolutionary War scenes and the seals of the 13 colonies. The figure of Columbia triumphant stands at its peak. Damaged by lightning in 1894, the original statue was replaced in 1896. Funding for construction included private donations and appropriations by the New Jersey Legislature and U.S. Congress. The family of Daniel S. Schank donated the land, ownership of which passed from the state to the County of Monmouth in 1999.

Erected by Monmouth County.

1. The Battle of Monmouth. New Jersey during the Revolution. (Submitted on March 2, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Monmouth, 1778. A British perspective of the Battle of Monmouth on BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on March 2, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at the Monmouth Battle Monument
4. Monmouth Battle Monument