Wall Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stone Blocks from the Camden and Amboy Railroad

Inscription.
These stone blocks, which were cut by hand by prisoners at Sing Sing Prison, were originally intended to support wooden rails, topped with iron straps, as was common practice at the time (c. 1830). This would have sufficed if the traffic consisted of light, horse-drawn vehicles. One of the founders, Robert Stevens, intending to use locomotive power, realized that iron rails would be needed to support the greater weight involved, set about designing the first “T” rails, similar to those currently in use. After much trial and error, the first iron rails were rolled in Wales, and shipped to Bordentown, where construction began. Stevens also designed the hook-headed spike, similar to those still in use today, to anchor the rails in place.

At one point, the stone blocks could not be supplied fast enough to keep up with construction, so rails had to be laid on wooden cross-ties, just as is currently done. This proved to be a great improvement, being not only more cost-effective, but also resulting in a track which kept its line and surface better, and was smoother riding and less damaging to the rolling stock. In this way, the basics of modern railroad design and construction could be attributed to the early experiences of the Camden and Amboy Railroad.

The C & A, through its manipulations of the State Legislature
also contributed to the growth of influence peddling and similar chicanery, with which we are blessed to this day!

For further enlightenment, read “Railroads in New Jersey, the Formative Years”, by John T. Cunningham.   ISBN 0-89359-015-0.

These stone blocks were recovered near Hightstown, N.J., where they had remained buried under a railroad embankment for many years.

Erected by New Jersey Museum of Transportation and the Pine Creek Railroad.

Several stone blocks can be seen here behind the marker.

3. Marker at Pine Creek Railroad in Allaire State Park
4. Stone Blocks from the C & A Railroad
Holes made from the spikes that anchored the steel rails can still be seen in these stone blocks.
5. Modern Railroad Tracks
The stone blocks which supported the iron rails of the railroad were eventually replaced by wooden cross-ties, as seen in this photo taken near the marker at the Pine Creek Railroad.
6. NJ Museum of Transportation and the Pine Creek Railroad
The Stone Blocks and marker are located in the NJ Museum of Transportation in Allaire State Park. In service for more than 50 years, the Pine Creek RR is the oldest continuously-operated steam preservation railroad in the US.