Rockfield in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Livery

Rockfield, Wisconsin

Inscription. This 1885 stone and log structure, built by the Dhein family, has 24-inch wide fieldstone walls and hand-hewn beams. The Livery serviced farmers and travelers with horses, wagons, and tack.

The centennial barn, featuring the Gold Medal Flour sign, served as a transfer station for corn and grains which could be bought, sold, and shipped by rail to different mills. Once a center of commerce, the Rockfield historic and commercial area resounded with the blast of dynamite mining in the limestone quarry close to this site. Limestone was then cooked, creating cement in the kilns.

Other historic sites in this intersection were a dance hall, cannery, two saloons, and Klein’s General Store/Rockfield Post Office.

Erected 2003 by Washington County Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 03-001.)

with historic log cabin in background