Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert Francis Summers Memorial Clock

Inscription.
This clock donated by Robert Francis (M) Summers II on June 11, 2005 in memory of his father Robert Francis (Miles) Summers Born March 9, 1891 St. Ann's Hospital, NY, NY. In 1895 (est.), he rode an Orphan Train secured by the NY Foundling Hospital to Lexington, Mo. and was taken by the Summers Family who sent Robert to school and loved him as their own.

Approximately 1904, Robert and his family moved to Chickasha, Ok. Indian Territory, where he grew into adulthood and, in 1925, married Effie Mae Dillard. Their son and only child was 9 months old when Robert died Oct. 15, 1927. He is buried in Rose Hill Cemetery, Chickasha, Ok.

The above information was obtained only with the help of Mary Ellen Johnson, Founder of OTHSA, Inc.

Erected by Robert Summers II and Supporters.

1. The Orphan Trains. PBS "American Experience" entry. (Submitted on March 9, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. A History of the Orphan Trains. Kansas Collection article. (Submitted on March 9, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Summers Memorial Clock at Train Station