Decatur in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Social and Cultural Opportunities

Restoring the Vision...Preserving The Legacy

Inscription.
"It is intended that the city shall be not only a first class business and manufacturing place but at the same time it shall be a delightful place for the home and family."
-Promotional brochure from the Decatur Land Improvement and Furnace Company

While the Industrial Revolution transformed the country, the vision of "Home Sweet Home" was increasingly important. In addition to economic advantages, the town's planners made sure that cultural, social, recreational, educational, and religious opportunities were available for the town's new residents. The downtown was central to city life, and the 1880's boom resulted in a rich architectural legacy. Homes, businesses, and churches showcased the changing styles and technological advances of the times. Town promoters of the early 1900's boasted that "with miles and miles of cement and brick sidewalks and paved streets, churches, schools,YMCA, public library, electric lights, gas, pure filtered water, streetcars, theaters, parks, boating, etc., THE DECATURS are truly an ideal place to live."

2. Princess Theater "today"
3. Old State Bank "today"
4. Street Car Tracks
"What is left of the street car tracks in Historic downtown Decatur"
5. St. Johns Episcopal Church
The Tavern, built in 1888 at the corner of Sixth Avenue and Grant Street, was an impressive host for area visitors. The Decatur Land Improvement and Furnace Company built this as one of its first buildings to entice development of the city. The hotel cost $140,000 and accommodated 125 guests. It featured fine cuisine, French plate mirrors, and frescoes by Tiffany of New York. The Tavern burned to the ground in 1923.
Cultural amenities such as theaters were a necessary component of the town's growth. The Princess Theater originated as a livery stable for the Casa Grande Hotel in 1887. The stable was converted into a vaudeville theater in 1919. After a facelift in 1941, the Princess Theater emerged with the Art Deco style and serves today as a center for the performing arts.
(top) The Cotaco Opera House Company was incorporated September 16, 1889 to build one of the first opera houses in the state of Alabama. Shown here later as the Payne Theatre, it still stands on Johnston Street. (bottom) In 1904, as a means of attracting and keeping workers happy, the L&N built a YMCA on the southeast corner of Second Avenue and Gordon Drive at an estimated cost of $24,000.