Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hybla Valley Airport

By A.M. Hicks, March 23, 2012
Inscription. Virginia's first airport permit was granted to Elvin W. Robertson's Hybla Valley Airport in February 1929. As President of Mount Vernon Airways, he utilized the airfield as a site for barnstorming and air circuses. Robertson, Fairfax Supervisor Chairman W.F.P. Reid, and the president of Germany's Zeppelin Company envisioned the field to be an ideal airport for the Hindenburg's passenger and mail service. Additionally, the site was a contender for the Washington regional airport. US Navy pilots trained and government surplus aircraft were sold here during World War II. Ashburn Flying Service operated the field from 1945 until its closing 1956.

Erected 2010 by Fairfax County History Commission.

More about this marker. Marker Installed March 23, 2012.