Pineville in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Elusive Francis Marion: The Stuff of Legend

Inscription. For what he did in less than three years during the Revolutionary War, Francis Marion won enduring fame. By the nineteenth century he was remembered as the Swamp Fox, the partisan commander who always eluded the British and their Loyalist allies.

Marion's achievements are significant and real, but some of his fame rests upon exaggerated stories in a biography by Mason Weems, the biographer of George Washington who fabricated the famous story of Washington chopping down a cherry tree. Much about Marion remains unknown, and the Swamp Fox, obscured by legend, is almost as elusive to history as he was to the British.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

2. Overview
Marker is behind the State Roadside Marker
One of Weems' most enduring stories tells of a British officer in Marion's camp under a flag of truce. After Marion fed him his troops' usual fare of sweet potatoes, according to Weems, the officer concluded that such men could not be beaten and resigned his commission.
Falling trees destroyed Marion's marble tombstone, pictured at right, prompting calls for funds to replace it. In 1893 the state responded by erecting the existing granite monument over the remains of the original marker. Courtesy of Cornell University Library, Making of America Digital Collection