Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boutell House

Inscription. The Boutell House is significant as an elegant and finely detailed example of the Georgian Revival style in Madison. The style, locally popular between 1900 and 1940, is the product of the emergence of interest in Colonial architecture of the United States, which architects then interpreted as a new style. Hallmarks of the Georgian Revival style are featured on this house: symmetrical façade, a center entrance within an enclosed entry porch, side-gabled roof, gabled roof dormers, multi-light double-hung windows, broad end chimneys and classical ornament at the main entrance and cornice.

Designated May 01, 2001

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 143.)

Regarding Boutell House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Boutell house is one of the best local examples of the Georgian Revival, a style that was immensely popular in Madison in the 1920s. The Georgian was the style of choice for most residential construction in America in the years before and after the American revolution.

Architects and builders renewed their interest in the style during the 1876 Centennial celebration; the style has been in fashion ever since. Originally part of the 80-acre Horstemeier farm, a daughter, Hilda, and her husband, Loyle, bought the site in 1923 for their new house."

The Boutell house is in the background.
4. Boutell House