Brentwood in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Forge Seat

Inscription. Forge Seat was built in 1808 by Samuel Crockett III, one of a large family of Crocketts who settled on extensive tracts of land in this area during the late 1700's. The house took its name from an iron forge on the property where Crockett and his son, Andrew Crockett, made rifles, which were identified by their fine craftsmanship and initials "S. & A. C." engraved on the barrels. Andrew Jackson stopped here on the way to the Indian wars to arm his soldiers with Crockett rifles. Samuel and Andrew Crockett and the other family members are buried in this cemetery.

Erected 1993 by Williamson County Historical Society.

2. Sara (Sally) Elliot Crockett
Wife of Andrew Crockett B 1750 VA D June 28, 1821 TN Lt Andrew Crockett Chapter SAR 2007
4. Andrew Crockett 1745-1821
Revolutionary War Land Grant Crockett's Home "Forge Seat" Across Road by Clarendon Chapter TN Society Colonial Dames XVII century
5. Andrew Crockett Cemetery
6. Andrew Crockett