Santa Monica in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Santa Monica Pier Carousel

Inscription. The Hippodrome (also known as the "Carousel Building") was built in 1916 by famous carousel carver Charles I.D. Looff. Its unique combination of Byzantine, Moorish, and California design made it easily identifiable among the festive, eclectic architecture of Santa Monica Bay in the early 20th century.

Among the last of its kind, the building was inaugurated into the National Register of Historic Places in 1987. The carousel housed inside a 1922 Philadelphia Toboggan Company Carousel (PTC #62), boasts 44 hard-carved horses and two sleighs. It is the third carousel to be located in the Hippodrome, and has been here since 1947.

Erected by Angel City Press; and The Mcauley Family.

3. The Santa Monica Pier Hippodrome & Carousel
4. The Santa Monica Pier Carousel
5. The Santa Monica Pier Carousel
6. New Location
The marker is mounted on the building near the entrance.
7. National Historic Landmark Marker inside the carousel building
Looff's Pleasure Pier Carousel Building has been designated a National Historic Landmark. This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America. 1987, National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.
8. The Santa Monica Pier Hippodrome & Carousel