Ellsworth in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Joe Brennan Saloon

Historical Plaza Walking Tour Stop 12

Inscription.
Nicknamed "Gambler's Roost", Brennan's Saloon on the south side of this street was a favorite of the sporting crowd. One of the most notorious gunmen in the west, Ben Thompson, ran the Faro tables here. Dick Clark was considered the premier gambler of his time and found a ready-made crowd of challengers. Others included Jim Moon, who once nearly killed a soldier with his bare fists, One-Legged Jim Goodwyn, and John Sterling, who played a predominant role in the events that led to the shooting of Sheriff Whitney. From the street, John Sterling and lawman "Happy Jack" Morco challenged the Texans to "get your guns and fight." The "No Gun" Law was in effect in Ellsworth. Ben Thompson's guns were checked at Jake New's Saloon (17) so he went out the back door and down the alley to retrieve his own guns. The fight eventually moved back to the front of Brennan's. As Ben fired at Happy Jack, brother, Billy Thompson, stumbled and accidentally shot Sheriff Chauncey Whitney in the chest with a shotgun blast. Whitney fell to the street. He called for his wife and declared that the shooting was an accident. Sheriff Chauncey B. Whitney died three days later.

Erected by Ellsworth County Economic Development, Ellsworth-Kanapolis Area Chamber of Commerce, Ellwsorth County Historical Society, et al. (Marker
Number 12.)

1. Ellsworth, Kansas – Another Wicked Cowtown. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on February 11, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ellsworth County in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas, 1883. (Submitted on April 6, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
Looking west