Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Berkeley High School Industrial Arts and Science (G and H Buildings)

Henry H. Gutterson and William Corlett, Sr., Architects

— Jacques Schnier and Robert Howard, Sculptors —

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1982
These buildings are fine examples of the Art Deco style in the Bay Area. They were designed as an ensemble with the adjacent Berkeley High School Community Theater. Bas-reliefs and other surface decoration accentuate an architecture of simple geometric volumes. The block-long west facade is enlivened by alternating two-and three-story sections, repetitively patterned window groupings, and a subtle asymmetry. The facades are graced by a large bas-relief of the goddess Cybele and Jacques Schnier’s vibrant depiction of St. George and the Dragon. In a 1995 renovation designed by VBN Architects in association with WLC Architects, the buildings were structurally retrofitted and their interiors were entirely remodeled.

Erected 2000 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

The marker is to the left of the entrance.
examples of the style in the Bay Area. (Submitted on April 8, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)