Dayton in Rhea County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rhea County Veteran's Memorial

to keep American mighty and free
WORLD WAR II
(left plaque)
U.S. Army
Allen, Glen C. • Atkins, William M. • Baker, John C. • Bales, James H. • Blake, Arnold F. • Boles, James • Boles, Roy • Byron, Ellis Courtland • Byron, Jack E. • Clingan, David A. • Cobble, Harry L. • Cofer, William C. • Colvin, Charles E. • Cunningham, Joe R., Jr. • Davault, Warren G.H. • Dodson, Joe E. • Edington, Eugene • Edmondson, Chester • Elsea, Earl • Elsea, Harding • Evans, James F. • Filyaw, Tillman L. • Galbraith, James Lee • Gallagher, Johnny J. • Graham, Russell F. • Grasham, Earl • Hale, James O. • Harris, Coy • Heiskell, James Fred • Hickey, Claude D. • Hill, Haskell • Hood, Ralph F. • Kincannon, Alfred D. • Knight, Harold • Lamson, Dave • Lanier, James • Leuty, John Stanton • Lloyd, Wallace C. • McClendon, Eugene

(right plaque)
U.S. Army
McClendon, Bruce • McClure, Dallas T., Jr. • McCuiston, Elzie • McCuiston, George N. • Miller, Lawrence • Miller, William H. • Mincy, Otha D. • Mize, Carl E. • Montgomery, Wallace F. • Olham, Edward • Potter, Clyde M. • Reed, Robert W. • Revis, Jones • Reynold, LeRoy • Roddy, Seaborn M. • Runyan, James H. • Schlemmer, F.A. • Sedman, Leonard
L. • Sharpe, John E. • Shreve, Joe F. • Smith, James C. "Dobie" • Tankersley, Thomas D. • Taylor, Ralph C. • Thomas, Issac A. • Villeneuve, Francis D. • Wilson, Jessie James • Wilkey, Arnold E. • Worthington, Arnold

U.S. Navy
Carney, William Henry, Jr. • Sneed, Kenneth Junior • Sneed, Wallace Franklin • Williams, James Ueal

U.S. Marine Corps
Day, Oral G. • Griffith, Gorden L. • Kincannon, D. Spence

(left column)
WORLD WAR I
Army
Brady, Fred W. • Bruce, Tom • Garrison, John • Gill, Alvin • Guth, Fred C. • Hudson, Leroy • Miller, Clint B. • Sharp, Charles R.

(right column)
KOREAN
Army
Shipley, Charles T. • Brooks, Raymond

VIETNAM
Army
Hayes, Jesse B. • Perry, Randall E. • Smith, David • Johnson, Bill J. • Pelfrey, Johnny L. • Maynor, Roy L. • Reed, Jackie K.

Erected by The Dayton Junior Chamber of Commerce through the Co-operation of the Citizens of Rhea County.

2. Left Plaque

1. Harding Elsea
Hello, I am doing extensive research genealogy on Elsea. My surname. Pvt. William Harding Elsea was my second cousin. He is listed as Army. He was a United States Marine. Pvt. W. Harding Elsea was killed in action on Peleliu in the S. Pacific 3rd Bn. 5th Marines, 1st Division. For the record. I would not expect the marker to be changed. But thought is might be noted. Thoughts of all these brave men, forever young. In our hearts & prayers. GOD Bless The United States of America and the men
3. Right Plaque
who made the supreme sacrifice. DLE. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor