Middletown Township near Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York Yankees vs. Hometown Sluggers

Fort Hancock

This is the 38th in a series of 39 markers on the Fort Hancock Walking Tour.
Inscription.
On Monday, April 5, 1943, the New York Yankees played the Fort Hancock baseball team on this very field. While future Hall of Famers Joe DiMaggio and Phil Rizzuto were serving their country in the Armed Forces, others, including Joe Gordon and Bill Dickey, played for the Yankees and helped boost the nation’s morale. The Fort Hancock team was comprised of soldiers. The Yankees, led by manager Joe McCarthy, competed against some of the fort’s finest athletes. Despite the best efforts of the hometown sluggers, the visiting Yankees won the game 7 to 2. The Yankees went on to win the World Series six months later. Maybe, this pre-season exhibition game at Fort Hancock made all the difference for both teams.

The only remaining artifacts from this game are the scorecard (pictured, right) and the original backstop standing before you.

Erected by Gateway National Recreation Area. (Marker Number 38.)

More about this marker. A photo at the upper right of the marker depicts the “New York Yankees and Fort Hancock baseball teams compet[ing] on the main parade ground.” Below this is a picture of “A score card from the game preserved in the Gateway NRA Sandy Hook Unit collection” and a photo of the “Fort Hancock baseball team c. 1943. Notice the barracks and backstop in the photograph.”

2. Marker in Fort Hancock
The original backstop used during the exhibition game can be seen behind the marker.
4. Fort Hancock Baseball Field
The baseball game between the New York Yankees and the team from Fort Hancock was played on this field in 1943.