Yountville in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yountville

Inscription. Yount town site was established by George C. Yount in 1855 at the southern boundary of his Rancho Caymus encompassing Madison Street and the area north thereof. The original site contained four full and two partial blocks including six streets: Yount, Jefferson, Washington, Jackson, Monroe, and Madison with a public square. Lincoln has replaced Washington St. and Jackson is now part of the cemetery. Beginning in 1856 the area south of Madison Street was known for a time as Sebastopol as was the Post Office. The Postal Service changed the name to Yountville May 14, 1867.

Erected 1981 by Sam Brannan Chapter No. 1004, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Plaque is located at the base of the flagpole in front of the Yountville Town Hall.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Dave Means was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Plaque wording by Edward D. Hawkins.
    — Submitted April 16, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

4. Yountville Plaque Dedication Day