Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Biscailuz Building

— El Pueblo de Los Angeles —

Inscription. This building, located on the site of the Juan Sepulveda adobe, was designed as the United Methodist Church Conference Headquarters and the Plaza Community Center. Today it serves as the Consulate-General of Mexico. In 1968, the building was re-named after Eugene Biscailuz, a former Los Angeles County Sheriff, who had helped Christine Sterling in her struggle to save this historic section of Los Angeles. In 1979, Leo Politi painted a mural on the south and east faces that depicts the Blessing of the Animals, a traditional event held in the Park every year on Easter Saturday.

Erected by El Pueblo de Los Angeles.

Marker is visible between the second and third arch from the right on the Biscailuz Building in the background.
3. Biscailuz Building - the Leo Politi "Blessing of the Animals" Mural
4. Biscailuz Building