Southside in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Church of Christ, Scientist

Bernard Maybeck, Architect, 1910

Inscription.
Roof replacement, accessibility, and seismic improvements: Architectural Resources Group and Degenkolb Engineers, 2007

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated 1975
Maybeck’s masterpiece is an Arts & Craft fusion of Romanesque, early Christian Gothic and Japanese architectural influences. Constructed with common industrial materials – metal, concrete, and glass – the design expresses permanence and integrity in design and structure. Massive diagonally crossed wood trusses supported by four fluted concrete columns allow unobstructed views from the congregation to the Reader stands. Skylights, translucent hammered glass window walls, and indirect lighting create a connection between the interior space and adjacent landscape. The Sunday School along the eastern side of the main church was added in 1929 by Maybeck in association with Henry Gutterson. 2007

Erected 2007 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

1. First Church of Christ, Scientists - Berkeley Heritage. Berkeley Architectural Heritage Association website entry:
The First Church of Christ, Scientist is the only building in Berkeley that has been designated a National Landmark. It is the highest honor that can be given a structure or site in the United States. The church, located on the northeast corner of Dwight Way and Bowditch Street, was designed by Bernard Maybeck in 1910. (Submitted on April 22, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. First Church of Christ, Scientist
The marker is visible mounted on the pillar at the right of this photo.
. Society of Architectural Historians website entry (Submitted on November 21, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)