Thomson in McDuffie County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Usry House

Inscription.
Built by William Usry about 1795 as the seat of his extensive cotton plantations, Usry House early became the center of ante-bellum social life in this region.

In its parlor, the Goodrich-Usry Railroad was conceived, and Lafayette reputedly hosted. Architecturally, it is along neo-classical lines; and its suspended balcony is one of the largest in the South.

The builder of Usry House was a great-grandson of Sir Robert Usry, of England, founder of the family in America. Its owner is a seventh generation grandson of the builder.

National Register of Historic Places

Usry House image. Click for more information.