Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pima County Courthouse

Historic Site

Inscription. The first Pima County Courthouse, a single-story adobe structure built in 1868, was replaced in 1881 by a large two-story stone and red brick victorian building which, in turn, was removed in 1928 to make way for the present structure. This distinctive building, designed by Tucsonian Roy Place and completed in 1929, reflects the Spanish colonial and Moorish influences on the architectural heritage of the southwest. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding Pima County Courthouse. This site is #3 on the Stroll Historic Downtown Tucson Walking Tour.
"This beautiful Spanish Colonial and moorish styled landmark was the project of a famous Tucson architect, Roy Place and was built in 1929. The dome is capped with mosaic tiles. Through the courtyard which is part of this structure runs the location of the east wall of the original Presidio.
The first courthouse was built in 1868 as a one story adobe building. Just the year before, Tucson had been named the capital of the Arizona territory. A second capital building was constructed in
1881 in the Victorian style. By 1912, just before Arizona was to become a state, the capital was moved north but 17 years later, the current landmark was begun."

Regarding Pima County Courthouse.
Pima County Courthouse is #2 on the Presidio Trail Walking Tour.
The description reads:
“Built in 1929 in the Spanish Colonial Revival style, this building features a beautiful mosaic-tiled dome and elegant courtyard. The east wall of the presidio (Stop No. 1) is marked with a granite strip in the red tile walkway inside the courtyard. An actual piece of the original presidio wall can be seen in the Assessor’s Office on the south side of the courtyard.”

3. Pima County Courthouse Dome
Marker is in walk-thru under dome.