Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Icarian Community in Nauvoo

Inscription. A communal society of French Icarians was established at Nauvoo in 1849. Led by Etienne Cabet, a French political theorist, the Icarians believed that all property must be held communally. The community was incorporated by the Illinois General Assembly in early 1851. At that time it had 355 members. They operated their own sawmill and grist mill and a commercial distillery. Disputes later arose over Cabet's leadership, and the Icarians began to resettle in other states. The Nauvoo community survived, however, until about 1860 -- longer that any other secular communal society in Illinois.

Erected 1975 by The Descendants of Icaria and the Illinois State Historical Society.