Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Staff Officers' Quarters

(plaque)
Residence of
Gen. George S. Patton
while stationed at Ft. Clark
Inscription. The U.S. Army built nine stone officers’ quarters at Fort Clark beginning in 1873. The need soon arose for additional housing for senior staff officers, and this building was constructed in 1888. Built in a T-plan, the two-story stone duplex features a full width front porch and is a good example of military standard housing adapted to the materials and climate of the region. Among the house’s residents was General George S. Patton.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990

Regarding Staff Officers' Quarters. Staff Officers Quarters No.23-24 was built by the United States Army in 1888. This structure is constructed of local limestone and situated at the end of the line of company grade officer's quarters. Today, the property continues to fulfill its original intended purpose of family housing.

In the Fall of 1921 the 5th U.S. Cavalry Regiment conducted a permanent change of station from Camp Marfa to Fort Clark. In the quiet time between the World Wars the 5th Cavalry became indelibly associated with Fort Clark, garrisoning the post for a generation, until 1941. During the 5th Cavalry era several sets of quarters were designated to be occupied by officers
2. Fort Clark's Staff Officers' Quarters, "The Patton House"
assigned specific duty positions. The arrival of the 1st Cavalry Brigade Headquarters in early 1922 forced the 5th Cavalry Commander (then Colonel William Dennison Forsyth) to relinquish the Commanding Officer's House to the Brigade Commander (a general officer) and move (an event remembered by the Colonel's daughter, Mrs., Elizabeth Forsyth Scheuber, then seven years old) into the second best set of quarters on the post, Quarters No.24 (second best based on size, quality of construction, and being protected from the weather by Quarters No.23). From that point until the regiment departed, Quarters No.24 was designated for the Colonel of the 5th Cavalry Regiment.

These Quarters are named for General George S. Patton, Jr., the highest ranking officer to ever occupy them. Patton graduated from West Point in the Class of 1911 and in the summer of 1938 was assigned to command the 5th Cavalry Regiment at Fort Clark. Patton arrived at Fort Clark on July 24, 1938 and sent a note to his wife Beatrice of his initial impressions of his new duty station, "San Antonio is very quaint and I think you will like it ... [Fort] Clark is 138 miles due west ... I think we will like it. Gen J. [Joyce] runs the post and I run the regiment, which makes it very nice. The Joyces were delighted to see me and are more human than [they were] at [Fort] Myer ... All one can do here is to Ride-Read Write
3. Historic view of Fort Clark's Staff Officers' Quarters
& Swim." Patton quickly set about preparing his quarters for his family's arrival and again wrote Beatrice of his preparations, "[The house is beginning to look] swell. I had a new room built for a butler's pantry and bought a sink for it. I also am having the garden fenced with a 6-foot lattice fence, which should be finished by the end of September. All work here has to be done by soldiers. So as not to make them hate me I have them do the work on their own time and pay them for it." Patton enjoyed Fort Clark and its outdoor life, which restored him to health. On November 1, 1938 his hopes of remaining in Texas came to an abrupt close when, after only three short months at Fort Clark, the War Department reassigned him to replace Jonathan Wainwright [who came to Fort Clark] as commander of the 3rd Cavalry in Washington, D.C.

Courtesy Old Guardhouse Museum, circa 1889
4. 19th Century historic view of Staff Officers' Quarters 23-24
New staff officers’ quarters, with 2nd floor veranda, completed in 1888, stands prominently in the left background (the Patton House). A tennis court still occupies this site.
5. Another 19th century historic view of Quarters 23-24