Franklin in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnson County War Memorial Honor Rolls

– (Seal) – United States Air Force

( Lower Left Section )

* * * World War I * * *

( Names - Read Left to Right )

William C. Abraham ∙ Jesse Bradley ∙ Maurice C. Brown ∙ Chester Harland Durham ∙ - - ∙ James Russell Edmonds ∙ Albert Gosman ∙ Chileen S. Harter ∙ Victor Able Hunt ∙ - - ∙ John E. Jones ∙ Russell Henry Klyver ∙ Bryon B. Knowlton ∙ George League ∙ - - ∙ Franklin Earl Morgan ∙ Ora H. Mullinix ∙ Harry A. Nicholson ∙ Grover Roscoe Pitcher ∙ - - ∙ Fred B. Riddle ∙ James Robinson ∙ Homer L. Rush ∙ Carroll D. Shuck ∙ - - ∙ William L. Snow ∙ Henry Oscar Surface

( Lower Right Section )

* * * World War II * * *

Joseph
Applegate ∙ Marion E. Barnett ∙ Stanley M. Barnett ∙ John Hayden Beam ∙ - - ∙ Wilson Dale Bills ∙ Marcus Bledstein ∙ William Orland Bradley ∙ George Breckenridge ∙ - - ∙ Robert W. Brown ∙ William Brown ∙ Julius S. Bryan ∙ Merle E. Bryant ∙ - - ∙ John P. Buchanan ∙ Archie N. Bullock ∙ Fred Bullock ∙ Harry Burgett ∙ - - ∙ Merle Jackson Clark ∙ Cecil Milo Clore ∙ Leon E. Clemmer ∙ Leland Cox ∙ - - ∙ John Henry Cox ∙ Edward E. Covert ∙ Allen E. Crandall ∙ Harold Crater ∙ - - ∙ Wallace Curry ∙ Paul DeBrular ∙ Victor R. Deer ∙ Kenneth A. Devore ∙ - - ∙ Claude E. Doty ∙ Chester L. Doyle ∙ Jack N. Durbin ∙ Dale Ellett ∙ - - ∙ John Ferguson ∙ John Marion Flake ∙ Robert K. Fox ∙ Eldridge Gartman ∙ - - ∙ Gladson Gonterman ∙ Oscar C. Harris ∙ Frank Hartman ∙ Rolland H. Hatch ∙ - - ∙ Paris E. Hicks ∙ Ralph Hill ∙ Oscar Hill ∙ Wayne Eugene Hill ∙ - - ∙ Ralph M. Hollandback ∙ Louis H. Jones ∙ Arthur Legan ∙ Lawrence Lewark ∙ - - ∙ James Lewis ∙ Louis Lind ∙ Glancy Lucas ∙ Bennett J. Mackey ∙ - - ∙ Jack Manning
∙ William McCreary ∙ Myon McCurry, Sr. ∙ Thurman Miles ∙ - - ∙ Robert Ival Miller ∙ William B. Norman, Jr. ∙ Everett E. Patterson ∙ Albert Perry ∙ - - ∙ George E. Pettit ∙ Russell M. Pike ∙ John F. Pitney ∙ James E. Poynter ∙ - - ∙ Jack Ray ∙ Robert E. Richardson ∙ Kenneth N. Rider, Jr. ∙ Robert A. Robins ∙ - - ∙ Marvin R. Russell ∙ John J. Sledge ∙ Warren Shriver ∙ Bernard P. Smith ∙ - - ∙ Gilbert Smith ∙ Joseph Smith ∙ Philip Smith ∙ Virgil L. Smith ∙ - - ∙ Clarence R. Stanley ∙ Claude H. Stephens ∙ William W. Stockton ∙ James R. Sullivan ∙ - - ∙ Gerald D. Sutton ∙ Clifford W. Swift ∙ Olley Thomas ∙ Tommy Thompson ∙ - - ∙ Loy Underwood ∙ Norman Vandivier ∙ Harold VanAntwerp ∙ Claris VanWinkle ∙ - - ∙ Wendell Vest ∙ Richard Wales ∙ Raymond Walker ∙ Glen Walker ∙ - - ∙ James W. Watson ∙ Melba L. Watson ∙ Otis H. Wagerman ∙ Clayton Weddle ∙ - - ∙ Raymond Wells ∙ William J. Whitlock ∙ Harold E. Williams ∙ Gene Wright ∙ - - ∙ Elmer Gay Wright ∙ Robert N. Kidwell ∙ George L. Lambert

*
* * Korean Conflict * * *

Thomas A. Averitt ∙ Kenneth G. Boss ∙ Milton Cecil Byrd ∙ Dayton Leroy Caplinger ∙ - - ∙ Alva E. Catt ∙ Fulton Cosby ∙ Russell E. Dake ∙ William M. Fisher ∙ - - ∙ Robert B. Graham ∙ Claude Lee Harper, Jr. ∙ Mayo Heath ∙ Henry W. House, Jr. ∙ - - ∙ William Myers ∙ Robert B. Neville ∙ William G. Porter ∙ Edward Rairdon ∙ - - ∙ Clarence R. Warder ∙ James Gordon Wheeler

* * * Vietnam Conflict * * *

Jerry Dean Adams ∙ Richard Patrick Blanton ∙ James Eugene Brewer ∙ John W. Bryant ∙ - - ∙ Muriel Cole ∙ Donald Crane ∙ Ronald Warren Duckett ∙ Larry Ray Glover ∙ - - ∙ William James Karas ∙ Neal A. Lord, Jr. ∙ Garry C. McFetridge ∙ William E. McGinnis ∙ - - ∙ Randy Cois Moore ∙ Robert Stephen Raines ∙ Larry James Rigney ∙ Robert Wayne Vehling ∙ - - ∙ Jimmie Keith Williams

( Upper Left Section )

* * * Iraq * * *

Brian D. Hazelgrove ∙ Paul M. Heltzel ∙ Joseph E. Proctor ∙ Gary M. Henry

* * * Afghanistan * * *

James
A. Waters

( Obverse Side )

We stand before you today
the same way we faced the enemy
shoulder to shoulder.
We’re American fighting men-
and we’ve never forgotten it.

( Battles Noted - Around Base )

(Obverse)

Belleau Wood – Chateau Thierry – Meuse Argonne – Pearl Harbor – Wake – Dakto – Coral Sea – Tet – Midway – Tarawa

(Front)

Hue – Pork Chop Hill – Heartbreak Ridge – Iwo Jima – Okinawa – Normandy – The Bulge – Marshall Islands – Guam – Inchon

10. Johnson County Courthouse - Franklin, Indiana
11. Getting Ready for "2012 Memorial Day"