Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Luther Memorial Evangelical Lutheran Church

Claude & Starck; Reginald Stehr

Inscription. The Gothic Revival style church by preeminent Madison architects Claude & Starck is a masterwork example of this style. The mid-century Gothic Revival style education building by Reginald Stehr is significant as a contemporary representation of the style. Together, these limestone buildings create a composition, showcasing the variant but compatible stylistic eras. The church features Gothic arches, buttresses, deeply recessed openings, and sculptural tracery. The education building's design defers to the church with suggestions of Gothic arches in the ornament of the windows.

Designated August 2, 2011

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission.