Bradley Beach in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bradley Beach World War I Monument

4. Plaque of Veterans' Names Over Army Field Artillery Branch Insignia
5. View of WW I Monument on Community Plaza
The U.S. Army Field Artillery and U.S. Army Air Corps branch insignia can be seen from this angle.
6. Nearby Bradley Beach Historic Train Station
This historic train station is within hand grenade throwing range of the World War I monument. It is a working NJ Rail station and the former inside waiting room has been converted into a coffee shop.
7. (Not Quite Historical Marker Data Base Worthy) Plaque on Station Wall
Bradley Beach Station was built by the Central Railroad of New Jersey in 1912 and was designed in the Renaissance Revival style by Joseph O. Osgood, Chief Engineer for the railroad. The station is elegantly proportioned with arched openings, strong horizontals in design and weighty massing of the brick construction. The canopies at Bradley Beach Station are honest expressions of modern materials and well integrated with the overall composition of the station. Bradley Beach Station is located on the C.N.J.'S Long Branch Division, originally organized as the New York and Long Branch Railroad in 1873. The N.Y. & L.B. was chartered to build from Perth Amboy to Long Branch and, in connection with the New Egypt and Farmingdale Railroad, from Long Branch to Belmar. The N.Y. & L.B. was jointly used by the C.N.J. and the Pennsylvania Railroad through long term lease arrangements and trackage rights agreements from 1882 to the 1970s. Bradley Beach Station is one of NJ Transit's fifty-five rail stations listed on both the State and National Registers of Historic Places in 1984. Photo Credit; Railroadians of America