Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bellin Building

Packers Heritage Trail

Inscription. Gerald Clifford and Dr. W. W. Kelly, two members of the "Hungry Five," a group of local men critical to the survival of the Packers over their first three decades, had offices here. Kelly was a physician with an office on the fourth floor. Clifford was a partner in a law firm on the sixth floor, although he occupied suite 313 for a period in the 1930's.

The other members of the "Hungry Five" were Andrew Turnbull, Lee Joannes and Curly Lambeau.

The Bellin Building was completed in 1916 and remains one of Green Bay's most recognizable landmarks.

Not only were Kelly and Clifford original tenants, they still had offices here when they led the revolt to oust Lambeau as coach late in the 1949 season. Both Clifford and Kelly were longtime members of the Packers' executive committee. Kelly also doubled for many years as team doctor.

Fred Trowbridge, another powerful behind-the-scenes figure in Packers history, had a law office here on the fifth floor. Trowbridge was a member of the Packers' executive committee from 1950 to 1981. It was in his office that Vince Lombardi requested his release from the Packers in 1969 to become coach of the Washington Redskins. After a 45-minute meeting, Lombardi held an impromptu press conference in the hallway.

Sponsored by:
Steve, Kaye, Rachel