Near La Porte in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING

The Alturas Snowshoe Club

“Dope is King”

— La Porte, Plumas County, California —

This marker is missing.
Inscription. This plaque commemorates the origins of the world’s first downhill snowshoe racing events which began in Plumas and Sierra Counties in the 1850’s. The Alturas Snowshoe Club was the world’s first organized ski club, having originated between Gibsonville and the Port Wine Snowshoe Club. By 1867 downhill ski racing had become a major sport with teams of riders from the “Lost Sierra” mining camps competing for prize money and prestige on the historical “long boards” of the snowshoe era of Plumas and Sierra Counties. Secret “dope recipes” concocted by members of these snowshoe racing clubs resulted in lightning like downhill racing speeds unmatched by any competitors from the modern day ski racing era.

The Alturas Snowshoe Club is hereby commemorated and dedicated by Frank C. Reilly Chapter No. 5978, E Clampus Vitus, June 29, 1991.

Erected 1991 by E Clampus Vitus, Frank C. Reilly Chapter No. 5978.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 39° 39.696′ N, 121° 0.418′

More about this marker. This marker is missing and has been for awhile.The monument (base) is on Lexington Hill Road approximately 0.1 miles north of the intersection with the La Porte - Quincy Road.

1. Longboard Sking has a Long History... - High Sierra Topix. Local mining towns with colorful names like Poker Flat, Whiskey Diggings and La Porte all sponsored longboard ski teams that would compete with each other for cash prizes that could reach $1,000. The sport became organized when Creed Raymond founded the Alturas Snowshoe Club at La Porte in 1867. (Submitted on June 14, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. "Dope is King" "Long Live Longboards" - Plumas Ski Club
2. The Alturas Snowshoe Club Monument
. Eighty-eight miles per hour! No speed record you say? Try telling that to Cornish Bob, the world's first champion speed skier. It was near La Porte, on the snow-covered slopes of Lexington Hill in February of 1867 that he fairly flew to victory over the 1,804 foot track on twelve foot long wooden skis. (Submitted on June 14, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The Alturas Snowshoe Club Sign
Exhibit at the Plumas County Museum.