Near Blairsden-Graeagle in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Thar’s Gold in Them Hills!

[Photo Captions]
Top Left
Photo above: Eureka Mills, miners going to work. Photo on right: Eureka Mills, man standing on deck of boarding house. Photo below: Stamp battery in Eureka Mill.

[Lower Right]
Photo above: Mohawk Mill is in left center, tram from Mammoth Mine above, Eureka Mills is upper right, Daly City is right of Eureka Mills and Johnsville in center. Photo on left: Mohawk Mill circa 1880’s, note clear cut hillside, steam generator building on right side of photo.

[Click on image to enlarge]
You might think the discovery of gold led to instant success, but that was not the case.

Early miners lacked the capital to develop the mines. The Sierra Buttes Gold Mining Co. Ltd. bought the mines in the 1860’s and developed them successfully. 326 men were on the Eureka Mills payroll in 1872. They worked year-round to extend tunnels, lay tracks for mule-drawn ore carts and to complete a sawmill.

The Mohawk mill began operation in 1878, with power to run the mill coming solely from a nearby stream.

The mill cost about $50,000 to build. It had 60 stamps, each of which could crush 2 ½ tons of ore every 24 hours. The stamps were very loud! People grew accustomed to the continuous din of milling. Suddenly the mills would silent and people would rush to find out what happened. Why might the mills stop?

Be sure to visit the park's indoor-outdoor museum of early gold mining equipment and relics, a complete blacksmith shop, a partially restored stamp mill, and a restored miner's home. You can also peer inside the entrance to the Eureka Shaft and see the old timbers. (Submitted on June 16, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Eureka Mill building