Stoney Creek in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Battle of Stoney Creek

Inscription.
On June 5, 1813, an invading United States army of about 3,000 men, commanded by Brigadier - General John Chandler, camped in this vicinity. That evening some 700 British regulars of the 8th and 49th Regiments, under the command of Lieutenant - Colonel John Harvey, left their encampment on Burlington Heights to attack the enemy. The assault was launched early the following morning under cover of darkness. In the fierce fighting which followed, heavy losses were suffered on both sides, but the Americans were defeated and withdrew after their senior officers, Brigadier - Generals Chandler and Winder, were captured. This victory is credited with preventing Upper Canada from being overrun in 1813.

Erected 1963 by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

1. Battle of Stoney Creek. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. War of 1812: Battle of Stoney Creek. This is a link to information provided by About.com, a part of the New York Times Company. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Stoney Creek National Historic Site of Canada. This is a link to information from a website that is administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on June 25, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Battlefield House Museum and Park
View of historic marker with a small, War of 1812 era, cannon nearby.
. Ontario Museum Association website entry (Submitted on January 7, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

View of the historic marker looking south, towards the Battlefield National Memorial Monument.
View of the historic marker on the west side if the Battlefield House.