Glens Falls in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battles of Saratoga - 1777

Historic New York

Inscription.
One of the most decisive battles in world history ended with the surrender near here of the British army invading from Canada under General “Gentleman Johnny” Burgoyne in 1777. The defeat ended a summer-long campaign by over 7,000 British, Hessian mercenaries, and Indians to capture Albany and then split the colonies in a drive south.

Americans under Major General Philip Schuyler slowed the advance, and his successor, Major General Horatio Gates, stopped it in battles fought September 19 and October 7 in the area now within Saratoga National Historical Park. News of the surrender treaty signed October 17 raised American morale and led to the Franco-American Alliance which brought badly needed French troops to the cause.

Erected 1974 by New York State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, NY State Education Dept., Department of Transportation.

1. The Battle of Saratoga. Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce website entry (Submitted on March 11, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. A British perspective on the Battle of Saratoga from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on June 28, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. Wikipedia Entry for John Burgoyne. “Trapped by superior American forces, with no relief in sight, Burgoyne surrendered his entire army of 6,200 men on 17 October 1777. His surrender, says historian Edmund Morgan, ‘was a great turning point of the war, because it won for Americans the foreign assistance which was
the last element needed for victory.’” (Submitted on October 14, 2017.)

4. Wikipedia Entry for Philip Schuyler. “He prepared the Continental Army’s defense of the 1777 Saratoga campaign, but was replaced by General Horatio Gates as the commander of Continental forces in the theater.” (Submitted on October 14, 2017.)

5. Wikipedia Entry for Horatio Gates. “Gates assumed command of the Northern Department on August 19 and led the army during the defeat of British General Burgoyne’s invasion in the Battles of Saratoga. While Gates and his supporters took credit for the victory, military action was directed by a cohort of field commanders led by Benedict Arnold, Enoch Poor, Benjamin Lincoln, and Daniel Morgan. Arnold in particular took the field against Gates’ orders and rallied the troops in a furious attack on the British lines, suffering serious injuries to his leg. John Stark’s defeat of a sizable British raiding force at the Battle of Bennington—Stark’s forces killed or captured over 900 British soldiers—was also a substantial factor in the outcome at Saratoga.” (Submitted on October 14, 2017.)

Oil by John Trumbull in the United States Capitol, 1821
4. “Surrender of General Burgoyne”
The central figure is American General Horatio Gates. From left to right: American Captain Seymour (mounted), American Colonel Scammel (in blue), British Major General William Phillips, British Lieutenant General John Burgoyne, Gates, and American Colonel Daniel Morgan (in white). A full key to all faces can be found on this page at AmericanRevolution.org.
Oil by Joshua Reynolds in the Frick Museum, 1766
5. British General John Burgoyne (1722–1792)